Monday, October 23, 2006
[…] Since those decisions were issued, several more courts have taken on the issue, with varying results.
The most rigorous argument for striking was made recently in In re Salazar, 2006 WL 827842 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 3/29/06). In Salazar, Judge Isgur (not one to be shy about venturing opinions construing BAPCPA) presented the question in terms of whether the automatic stay should be regarded as having been invoked by an ineligible debtor's filing. He finds the answer to be clear:
Judge Isgur supports this conclusion with an analysis of three relevant statutes:
Section 362 says that "a petition filed under section 301, 302 or 303 ... operates as a stay ..."
Section 302 says that "a case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a single petition under such chapter by an individual that may be a debtor under such chapter ..." (302 applies to joint cases, 301 uses similar language for an individual case)
Section 109 addresses "who may be a debtor," and specifies in 109(h) that "an individual may not be a debtor under this title unless such individual ..." has completed the pre-filing credit counseling.